2026 hybrid SUV comparison for Vermont drivers

Subaru Forester Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The Forester Hybrid is the stronger fit for shoppers who want standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, more passenger room, more ground clearance and a larger standard touchscreen. The RAV4 Hybrid counters with more horsepower, a lower starting price and higher peak fuel-economy ratings in its most efficient configurations.

2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid driving through a mountain landscape
Standard AWD on every hybrid trimForester Hybrid combines 35 city MPG with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
8.7 InchesForester Hybrid ground clearance
106.6 Cu. Ft.Forester Hybrid passenger volume
11.6 InchesStandard Forester touchscreen
581 MilesForester Hybrid published range
The short answer

Which hybrid SUV is better for Vermont?

Choose the Forester Hybrid if you want all-wheel drive included on every trim, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, dual-function X-MODE, more passenger volume and an 11.6-inch touchscreen as standard equipment.

Choose the RAV4 Hybrid if maximum fuel economy or stronger published horsepower matters more. Toyota's all-new 2026 model produces 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 horsepower with all-wheel drive and advertises up to 47 city and 40 highway MPG in its most efficient configurations.

Both seat five, use conventional hybrid systems that do not require plugging in, and offer modern active-safety technology. The important distinction is that Subaru builds AWD into every Forester Hybrid, while Toyota offers front-wheel drive or AWD depending on grade.

2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid side profile in Dark Mahogany Pearl
Why Forester Hybrid

Standard capability that fits Vermont weather

The Forester Hybrid's biggest advantages are not only fuel economy. They are the all-weather and interior features included throughout the lineup.

Standard Symmetrical AWD

Every Forester Hybrid includes full-time all-wheel drive. RAV4 Hybrid offers FWD or AWD depending on grade and configuration.

8.7 inches of clearance

Forester Hybrid exceeds the RAV4 LE's 8.1 inches and the Woodland's 8.5 inches of published clearance.

Dual-function X-MODE

All Forester Hybrid trims include traction-management settings and Hill Descent Control for slippery or uneven surfaces.

106.6 cubic feet for passengers

Subaru lists more maximum passenger volume than the RAV4 Hybrid's 98.9 cubic feet.

Standard 11.6-inch touchscreen

Forester Hybrid includes the larger screen standard, while RAV4 starts with 10.5 inches and offers 12.9 inches on higher configurations.

Up to 581 miles of range

The Forester Hybrid is designed for longer trips without the need to stop and recharge a plug-in battery.

2026 compact hybrid SUV comparison

Forester Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The RAV4 wins several efficiency and output categories. The Forester counters with standard AWD, more clearance, more passenger volume and a larger standard center display.

Comparison2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid2026 Toyota RAV4 HybridVermont buyer implication
Starting MSRP$34,730 for Premium Hybrid$31,900 for LERAV4 has the lower entry price before destination, options, taxes and dealer charges.
System output194 total system hp226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWDRAV4 has the horsepower advantage.
Fuel economy35 city / 34 highway MPG with standard AWDUp to 47 city / 40 highway MPG, configuration dependentRAV4 offers the higher peak rating, while Forester's rating includes AWD on every trim.
All-wheel driveStandard Symmetrical AWDFWD or AWD depending on gradeForester simplifies all-weather shopping because no drivetrain upgrade is required.
Ground clearance8.7 inches8.1 inches on LE; 8.5 inches on WoodlandForester provides more published clearance for snow and uneven roads.
Passenger volume106.6 cu. ft.98.9 cu. ft.Forester provides more published passenger room.
Standard touchscreen11.6 inches10.5 inches; 12.9 inches availableForester has the larger standard screen, while RAV4 offers the larger optional screen.
Maximum towing1,500 lbs.Up to 3,500 lbs. on eligible AWD grades; 1,750 lbs. on FWD and LE AWDRAV4 is the stronger choice when trailer weight is a priority.
Safety suiteStandard EyeSight Driver Assist TechnologyStandard Toyota Safety Sense 4.0Both include broad active-safety systems; features and operation differ.
Hybrid typeConventional hybrid, no plug requiredConventional hybrid; separate RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid also offeredBoth HEV versions operate without external charging, while Toyota also offers a plug-in alternative.

Fuel economy, towing, clearance, equipment and price vary by trim and drivetrain. Toyota's highest fuel-economy figure does not apply to every AWD configuration. Compare the exact vehicles and window labels before purchase.

Decision guide

Which hybrid SUV matches your priorities?

Choose Forester Hybrid if you prioritize:

  • Standard all-wheel drive on every trim.
  • More ground clearance for snow and uneven roads.
  • More published passenger volume.
  • A larger standard touchscreen.
  • Dual-function X-MODE and Hill Descent Control.
  • A straightforward four-trim hybrid lineup.

Choose RAV4 Hybrid if you prioritize:

  • A lower starting MSRP.
  • More combined horsepower.
  • Higher peak fuel-economy ratings.
  • Available front-wheel drive.
  • Higher towing capacity on eligible AWD trims.
  • A separate plug-in-hybrid option with electric range.
Lundgren Subaru of Bennington

Compare the Forester Hybrid in Bennington, VT

Lundgren Subaru is located at 527 N Bennington Rd in Bennington. The dealership serves local drivers and shoppers traveling from Manchester, North Adams, Saratoga Springs, Troy, Latham and Albany.

Use the live Forester Hybrid inventory page to check current Premium, Sport, Limited and Touring Hybrid availability. Lundgren Subaru also provides online specials, financing resources and trade-in tools.

Address
527 N Bennington Rd.
Bennington, VT 05201
Shopping tools

Continue your Forester Hybrid research

Frequently asked questions

Forester Hybrid vs RAV4 Hybrid FAQs

Which is better, the Forester Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid?

The Forester Hybrid is the stronger fit if you prioritize standard all-wheel drive, more ground clearance, more passenger volume and a larger standard touchscreen. The RAV4 Hybrid is the stronger fit if you prioritize lower starting price, more horsepower, higher peak fuel economy or greater towing capacity on eligible AWD trims.

Which has better fuel economy, Forester Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid?

The RAV4 Hybrid has the higher peak rating at up to 47 city and 40 highway MPG in its most efficient configurations. The Forester Hybrid is rated at 35 city and 34 highway MPG, with all-wheel drive standard on every trim.

Which has more horsepower, Forester Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid?

The RAV4 Hybrid has more horsepower. It produces 226 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 horsepower with all-wheel drive. The Forester Hybrid produces 194 total system horsepower.

Do both hybrid SUVs come with all-wheel drive?

All-wheel drive is standard on every Forester Hybrid. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is offered with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on grade and configuration.

Which has more ground clearance?

The Forester Hybrid has 8.7 inches of ground clearance. Toyota lists 8.1 inches for the RAV4 LE and 8.5 inches for the Woodland grade.

Which has more passenger space?

Subaru lists 106.6 cubic feet of passenger volume for the Forester Hybrid, compared with 98.9 cubic feet for the RAV4 Hybrid.

Which can tow more, Forester Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid?

The Forester Hybrid can tow up to 1,500 pounds. Eligible AWD RAV4 Hybrid grades can tow up to 3,500 pounds, while front-wheel-drive models and the LE AWD are rated at 1,750 pounds.

Do the Forester Hybrid and RAV4 Hybrid need to be plugged in?

No. Both conventional hybrid versions recharge their batteries through the gasoline engine and regenerative braking. Toyota also sells a separate RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid that can be externally charged.

Can I shop a 2026 Forester Hybrid at Lundgren Subaru?

Yes. Lundgren Subaru provides a live Forester Hybrid inventory filter and currently promotes 2026 Forester Hybrid shopping. Inventory, trim mix, colors and individual equipment change over time.

Where is Lundgren Subaru located?

Lundgren Subaru is located at 527 N Bennington Rd., Bennington, VT 05201. The sales department can be reached at (802) 442-3400.

Compare the Forester Hybrid in Bennington

Review current inventory, compare standard AWD and interior space, value your trade and contact Lundgren Subaru when you are ready for the next step.